Introduction Schedule Reading

July 10: Opening Ceremonies (2:00 - 4:00)

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
July 11 July 12 July 13 July 14 July 15

E2/599 - Thimann/257

 

9:00 Discovery Lecture

10:00 Miguel Aznar will discuss Objectives, Sugar report, being correct, mindset, group roles, and the final project.

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ Thimann 257 lecture 1

 

E2/599 - Thimann/257

 

9:00 Miguel Aznar will discuss What is nanotechnology? Why do we use it?  (notes from discussion)

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ Thimann 257

 

E2/599 - E2/506

 

9:00 Discovery Lecture

10:00 Miguel Aznar will discuss  Where does it come from?  How does nanotechnology work?

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ E2-506 lecture 2

 

 

E2/599 - Thimann/257

 

9:00 Miguel Aznar will discuss  How does it change? How does it change us? What are nanotechnology's costs & benefits?

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ Thimann 257

 

E2/599 - E2/506

 

9:00 Treasure hunt in the Science & Engineering Library

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ E2-506 lecture 3

 

July 18 July 19 July 20 July 21 July 22

E2/599 - E2/506

 

9:00 Discovery Lecture (slides)

10:00 John Smart will help us select our Final Project topics (photo of context map)

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ E2-506 lecture 4

 

 

E2/599 - Thimann/257

 

9:00 Miguel Aznar will discuss How do we evaluate it?, space elevators and Rapunzel.

Doug Marks will lecture on NanoEngineer-1, polyacrylamides, and nanopores.

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ Thimann 257

 

 

E2/599 - E2/506

 

9:00 Discovery Lecture

10:00 Miguel Aznar will discuss conceptual issues in the implementation of a "T2" Terminator robot, Maya Blue, the nature of color, and the limits of fundamental force laws.

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ E2-506 lecture 5

 

 

 

 

E2/599 - Thimann/257

 

9:00 Robert Cormia will lecture on emergence and materials characterization

 

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ Thimann 257

 

 

 

Fieldtrip

 

9:00 Dining Commons for fieldtrip to NASA Ames.  Wear pants and closed-toe shoes.

3:00 Return to UCSC

July 25 July 26 July 27 July 28 July 29

E2/599 - E2/506

 

9:00 Discovery Lecture

10:00 Dave Adler will discuss and demonstrate an SEM.  Our images:

ant armbarkant leg hair

barkant largeant arm socket

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ E2-506 lectures 6 & 7

 

 

 

E2/599 - Thimann/257

 

9:00 Ali Shakouri will lecture on thermoelectric conversion and then Oxana Pantchenko will lead us on a tour of Ali's labs (BE/299, BE/262, BE/216).  (videos of introductory lectures in CA-Denmark summer program)

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ Thimann 257

 

 

E2/599 - E2/506

 

9:00 Discovery Lecture

10:15 Holger Schmidt will lecture on nanotechnology applications in magnetics and biology.

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ E2-506

 

 

E2/599 - Thimann/257

 

9:00 Split into 2 groups to rotate through Robert Hoelle's lab, with SEM and FIB ion milling (BE/268).  Other group will meet in S&E Library to research final projects.

10:20 Switch groups!  Leave library at 10:10 to displace lab group at 10:20.

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ Thimann 257

Fieldtrip

 

9:00 Dining Commons for Serendipity Hike.

 

Serendipity Hike long route

 

3:30 Return to UCSC

 

August 1 August 2 August 3 August 4 August 5

PSB/305 - E2/506

 

9:00 Discovery Lecture10:00 Kevin Karplus will lecture on assembling the genome for the banana slug mitochondrion

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ E2-506

 

 

 

S&E Library - PSB/240

 

9:00 Research and development of Final Presentation (S&E Library)

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ Physical Sciences 240

E2/599 - S&E Library

 

9:00 Discovery Lecture

10:00 Sue Carter will lecture on nanoscale applications for solar and energy storage

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ S&E Library

S&E Library - PSB/240

 

9:00 Finish work on Final Presentation.  Practice.

12:00 Lunch

1:15 Shaowei Chen @ Physical Sciences 240

Social Sciences 110

 

9:00 Present Final Project to Cluster 5

12:00 Lunch

1:00 View Final Project presentations of video games from Cluster 5

3:45 Return to dorms to cleanup

6:30 Ice cream and memory book signing

 

August 6: Closing Ceremonies (9:00 - 10:45 @ Social Sciences room TBD)